Newsroom
[…] Schools therefore must evaluate weapon possession by adults or visitors based on their own policy language and contextual purpose. 

The Law Does Not Define “Incident” 

The term “incident” is not defined in Section 1303.2-A or elsewhere in the Public School Code. Instead, the Code uses the term contextually, often in connection with events that would qualify as criminal conduct. 

For example, § 1319-B requires school administrators to compile a list of “incidents involving conduct that constitutes a criminal offense.” Section 1307-A requires all schools to maintain records of incidents of violence and weapon possession. Section 1302 requires the Department of Education to coordinate a statewide reporting form for “incidents involving acts of violence and possession of weapons on school property.” The consistent pattern is that an “incident” refers to an occurrence involving conduct that is either criminal in nature or expressly prohibited under the Code or under a school’s local policies.